It is commonly known as wood violet, sweet violet, English violet, common violet, florist’s violet or garden violet. The sweet scent of this flower has proved popular, particularly in the late Victorian period, and has consequently been used in the production of many cosmetic fragrances and perfumes. The French are also known for their violet syrup, most commonly made from an extract of violets, the leaves are edible and commonly used in salads. Real violet flower extract is available for culinary uses, especially in European countries, but it is expensive.
The purple colour is famed as the colour of royalty. In sweet purple violet or Viola odorata, the shades of purple can be seen growing as a front of bedding plant, growing up to 10cm tall. The dainty flowers prefer shady areas.