Cow Parsley

9cm Pot, Seed Packet, Seeds (per gram), Wildflower Plugs

Anthriscus sylvestris or Queen Annes lace. White umbellifer flowers like lace.

Step 1: Select Product Option
Step 2: Enter Quantity
Total: £ 0.00

Latin Name: Anthriscus sylvestris

Common Name(s): Cow Parsley, Wild Chervil, Keck, Queen Anne's Lace

Plant Type: Perennial

Habitat: Sun

Colour:

White

Height:

60-90cm

Flowering Time:

April - June

SKU: NS-MAIN-2876 Categories: , , , , ,

Description

Anthriscus sylvestris, known as cow parsley, wild chervil, wild beaked parsley, or keck, Cow parsley plants grow in sunny to semi-shaded locations in meadows and at the edges of hedgerows and woodland. It is a particularly familiar sight along roadsides and roadside verges, and is a native wildflower here in the UK. Cows parsley is considered to be edible, though having a somewhat unpleasant flavour, sharper than garden chervil, with a hint of wild carrots, to which it is related and part of the carrot family. Both the leaves and white flowers can be made into green dye. Be careful as cow parsley can also resemble quite closely giant hogweed, which is a poisonous plant. Flowers late spring to mid summer with compound umbels of white flowers/frothy flowers.

Despite its somewhat unpleasant taste, it has been used in traditional medicine for various purposes, including as a diuretic, to treat kidney and bladder issues, and as a mild sedative. Historically, cow parsley has been associated with folklore and superstitions, often being linked to fertility rites and rituals due to its prolific growth and delicate appearance.

Buy as common cow parsley seeds, plugs or plants.

Additional information

Option

, , ,

Natural Dye

Country of Origin

GB

Colour

Habitat

Plant Type