Home | Shop | Wildflowers | Crosswort

Crosswort

9cm Pot

It is commonly known as crosswort, smooth bedstraw or Luc na croise in Gaelic,

155 in stock

1+
£3.90
Total: £ 0.00

Latin Name: Cruciata laevipes

Common Name(s): Crosswort, Smooth Bedstraw

Plant Type: Perennial

Friendly For: Bees

Habitat: Well Drained

Colour:

Yellow

Height:

15-70cm

Flowering Time:

April - July

SKU: NS-9005 Categories: ,

Description

Spreads by seeds and stolons and has, unusually amongst this group, yellow hermaphrodite flowers. The inner flowers are male and soon fall off, whilst the outer are bisexual and produce the fruit. The flowers smell of honey. Pollination is by bees and flies. Cruciata laevipes is found in meadows, road verges, riverbanks, scrub and open woodland, generally on well-drained calcareous soils. Little used in herbal medicine today, but it was once recommended as a remedy for rupture, rheumatism and dropsy. Bald’s Leechbook recommended crosswort as a cure for headaches.

Additional information

Country of Origin

GB

Habitat

Colour

Option

Plant Type

Flowering Time

April, May, June, July

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crosswort”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *